Beginly Health
Kettering Health Primary Care - Xenia banner
Kettering Health logo

Outpatient Primary Care Physician

Kettering Health · Xenia, OH

Posted October 20, 2026

Kettering Health Primary Care - Xenia · 1157 N Monroe Dr, Suite 200, Xenia, OH, US, 45385

  • Pay: Kettering Health does not post a pay range (competitive guaranteed base salary plus productivity and quality incentives)
  • Bonus: Sign-on bonus offered
  • Employment: Full time
  • Location: Kettering Health Primary Care - Xenia
  • Kettering Health Job ID: PM-870177

Additional Signing Bonus Incentive! Rural/Suburban Primary Care Opportunity - Revitalizing and Growing Downtown Excitement! - Xenia, OH

Kettering Health is searching for a board-certified provider to treat and care for a well-established patient population in Xenia, OH. The team is open to both Family Medicine and Internal Medicine provider candidates. Have all the benefits of serving a smaller, faithful community while still being closer to the larger Dayton/Cincinnati/Columbus metro areas, restaurants, shopping, and attractions.

Our home of Xenia is currently undergoing exciting revitalization, including new outdoor parks, additional housing developments, and a brand new expanded downtown corridor with local eateries, artisanal crafts/shopping, community events, and more! We pride ourselves in hiring the best, giving our patients access to quality, top-notch care and medical treatment!

Highlights of Position Available

  • $20,000 Bonus Incentive
  • Quick ramp up with well-established patient panels and new patients
  • Shared call among provider group
  • Outpatient only clinic, no inpatient or OB required
  • Full Spectrum Patient Age range available
  • Clinic is located less than 1 mile away from Greene Memorial Hospital
  • In-office procedure capabilities, completely your choice on what you would like to do!: Skin Tag/Wart removals, IUD placements, Nexplanon, Biopsies, Women’s Exams, Joint Injections, Casting/Splinting, and Immunizations
  • Practice is team-oriented and collaborative with highly engaged friendly staff.

We offer competitive pay and a rich benefits package. Kettering Health also offers relocation packages, qualification for the Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program, and an early sign-on bonus for qualifying physicians.

Kettering Health

Kettering Health is a not-for-profit network of 15 medical centers and over 120 outpatient facilities serving Southwest Ohio. Patients have access to high-quality maternity care, state-of-the-art cancer-fighting technology, Ohio’s leading heart hospital, and revolutionary brain and spine surgery. With over 14,000 employees and over 1,800 physicians, Kettering Health is committed to transforming the healthcare experience with world-class health services for every stage of life. In addition, we host a total of 23 residency programs and actively partner with local medical schools to train future generations.

Greater Dayton Area

  • Forbes Magazine ranks Dayton as a Top 10 STEM community and lists the city as one of the nation's "Most Affordable Cities."
  • Excellent educational opportunities. School districts with private and public school options, as well as 20 universities within 60 miles
  • A local international airport with easy access
  • 25 Metro Parks with 350 miles of hiking, running, or biking trails
  • The world's largest National Airforce Museum and the single largest employer in Ohio, the Wright Patterson Air Force Base
  • There are diverse opportunities to explore the arts (2 Performing Art Centers, multiple outdoor music venues, and the Dayton Art Institute!
  • Access to prestigious golf courses, boutiques, and unique dining options
  • Minor league baseball, soccer, and hockey teams. NCAA teams and a short drive to professional sporting events (Bengals, Buckeyes, Reds, FC Cincinnati, Columbus Crew, The Western and Southern Open, and the Memorial Tournament!)
  • We offer the warmth and charm you can only find in the Midwest.

Employer

Kettering Health

Kettering Health is a not-for-profit, faith-based health system serving the Greater Dayton and Southwest Ohio region, from Dayton and its suburbs to Hamilton, Troy, Middletown and the communities in between.

The Kettering Health system:

  • Kettering Health Main Campus in Kettering, the system's flagship, plus Kettering Health Dayton, Soin Medical Center (Beavercreek), Washington Township, Hamilton, Troy, Greene Memorial (Xenia), Miamisburg and Middletown
  • Kettering Physician Network primary and specialty care practices, On Demand care centers, Years Ahead senior care and heart, cancer and women's health programs across the region
  • Graduate medical education, including family medicine and OB/GYN residency programs

Why physicians and advanced practice providers choose Kettering Health:

  • A physician-led, collaborative system with guaranteed base salaries plus productivity and quality incentives
  • Sign-on bonuses and relocation on many roles, employer-paid occurrence-based malpractice, and PSLF-eligible not-for-profit employment
  • Generous PTO with CME time and allowance, paid parental leave, and 403(b), 457(b) and college savings options
  • Teaching opportunities with residency programs and modern facilities with robotics and advanced technology
  • Affordable Midwest living close to Dayton, Cincinnati and Columbus

Livability

25,555
Xenia population
$195K
Avg 3-bedroom home
—
Avg high / low
Nearby cities
Cincinnati
48.2 mi
Pop. 1,704,916
Dayton
17.1 mi
Pop. 667,936
Middletown
26.6 mi
Pop. 95,894
Source: US Census Bureau
Annual family budget — Greene County
—
Housing, food, transport, healthcare, childcare & taxes for a typical family
$195K
Avg 3-bedroom home
$1,149
Avg monthly rent
Source: EPI Family Budget Calculator
Source: Zillow
—
Avg high / low
—
Yearly rainfall
—
Sunny days / yr
Source: WeatherAPI.com
Population — ZIP 45385
39,699
Total residents
19,545
Male residents
20,154
Female residents
Age distribution
total
39,699
0-9
4,715
10-19
5,286
20-29
4,613
30-39
4,947
40-49
3,956
50-59
5,646
60-69
5,515
70-79
3,393
80+
1,628
Ethnicity
White
33,700
Black Or African American
2,697
American Indian Or Alaskan Native
34
Asian
826
Native Hawaiian Or Other Pacific Islander
50
Other
432
Two Or More
1,960
Source: US Census Bureau
19
Walk Score — Car-Dependent
32
Bike Score — Somewhat Bikeable
Source: WalkScore.com
Nearby airports
Cincinnati Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG) 58.74 mi
James M Cox Dayton International Airport (DAY) 22.89 mi
Cincinnati Municipal Airport Lunken Field (LUK) 47.47 mi
Rickenbacker International Airport (LCK) 53.39 mi
Source: FAA database
Outpatient Primary Care Physician
Kettering Health · Xenia, OH